A Great Day for State Meet!

The SC State Gymnastics Championships were held over the past few weeks for our compulsory and optional levels.  We are excited to say that we have several top finishes this year from our level 2’s all the way up to our level 9’s!!!  Our level 9 Team won 1st Place as the Level 9 State Team!  Several of our optional girls will now be going on to compete at the Regional Championships in Florida!  Congratulations Gymnasts!  And a special congratulations to our Regional Qualifiers: Level 7 – Maggie Morris, Level 8 – Areya Campbell and Skyelar Winn, Level 9 – Gillian Fletcher, Hannah Moon, and Morgan Wilbanks.  I also want to say a big congratulations to our graduating senior, Alexa Sparacino! 

Below is a complete listing of the top 1-2-3 finishes for State! Congratulations and great job Team Upstate!

Level 2

Ava Anderson: Bars – 1st, Beam – 2nd, All Around – 2nd,  Halleigh Brabham: Vault – 1st, Beam – 1st,  Bailey Choi:  Bars – 3rd, Braelin Cumbie: Beam – 2nd, Floor – 3rd, Colleen DiMaio:  Bars – 2nd, Floor – 2nd, All Around – 3rd, Riley Hale: Vault – 3rd, Beam – 2nd, All Around – 2nd, Sydney Hapeshis:  Vault – 2nd, Cheyne Holder:  Vault – 2nd, Beam – 3rd

Level 3

Riley Ashley: Beam – 1st, Marissa Forrester:  Beam – 2nd, All Around – 3rd, Maci Furbee: Vault – 3rd,  Celia Gully: Beam – 3rd,  Abby Knisley: Vault – 2nd, Beam – 3rd, Floor – 3rd, All Around – 3rd, Chrissy Mackie: Vault – 3rd, Bars – 3rd, Beam – 2nd, All Around – 1st, Anna Marshall: Beam – 1st, Sammy McHenry: Bars – 1st, All Around – 2nd, Avery Osborn: Bars – 2nd, Bridget Seahorn: Bars -3rd, Floor – 2nd, Mary Kate Turner: Vault – 3rd, Floor – 3rd, Maise White: Beam -3rd, Floor -1st, All Around – 3rd

Level 4

Danielle Brooks: Floor – 1st, Kate Findley: Bars – 3rd,  Kyliee Merck: Beam – 1st, All Around – 2nd,  Aubrey Winn: Floor – 3rd

Level 6

Riley Bryant: Bars – 3rd, Ellen Perry: Vault – 2nd

Level 7

Maggie Morris: Bars – 2nd, Beam – 3rd, All Around – 2nd

Level 8

Areya Campbell: Bars – 1st, Beam – 1st, All Around – 3rd, Skyelar Winn: Vault – 2nd

Level 9

Gillian Fletcher: Vault – 2nd, Bars – 3rd, Beam – 1st, Floor – 3rd, All Around – 1st, Hannah Moon: Bars – 2nd, Floor – 2nd, All Around – 2nd,  Gillian, Hannah, and Morgan Wilbanks were also the Level 9 State Team Champions!!

Great Job to all of our gymnasts who qualified and represented Upstate at our State Championships! You ALL rock!

983642_594425290710834_5432689645302759338_nAlexa2 12321329_594378807382149_2835816984767191378_n12799167_594383874048309_3848803784221614466_n